DATE BLOG: Latest school inspection reports

The following are recent Department of Education school inspection reports. The reports can be read on the department’s website – click on month published and then on the ‘PDF’ link for the school report you wish to view.

These are the schools in Dublin which were evaluated, and what subjects were looked at. WSE = whole-school evaluations. Sorted by date published and type of school:

Published February 1, 2011

National Primary Schools

Gaelscoil Uí Earcáin, Fionnghlas, Baile Átha Cliath 11 – WSE
St Joseph’s BNS, Terenure, Dublin 16 – WSE
John Scottus NS, Northumberland Road, Dublin 4 – WSE

Post-Primary Schools and Centres for Education

Loreto Abbey Secondary School, Dalkey – PE
Assumption Secondary School, Walkinstown, Dublin 12 – History
St Laurence College, Loughlinstown – TY
Synge Street CBS, Dublin 8 – Science & Biology

Published December 2010

National Primary Schools

Scoil San Treasa, Mount Merrion – WSE
Scoil Treasa, Firhouse, Dublin 24 – WSE
St Joseph’s School for Deaf Boys, Navan Rd, Dublin 7 – WSE
St.Mary’s School for Deaf Girls, Navan Rd, Dublin 7 – WSE

Post-Primary Schools and Centres for Education

Fingal Community College, Swords – MTWCS
Ardscoil La Salle, Raheny, Dublin 5 – Religious Education
Balbriggan Community College, Balbriggan – Music
St Declan’s College, Nephin Road, Dublin 7 – Art
Manor House School, Raheny, Dublin 5 – Music
Dominican College, Griffith Avenue, Dublin 9 – English
Loreto Secondary School, Balbriggan – Science & Biology
Riversdale Community College, Blanchardstown Road North, Dublin 15 – Science & Biology
Plunket College, Swords Road, Whitehall, Dublin 9 – Science & Biology
Belvedere College S.J., Great Denmark Street, Dublin 1 – Art
St Fintan’s High School, Sutton, Dublin 13 – SPHE
Maryfield College, Drumcondra, Dublin 9 – Gaeilge, Irish(t)
St Aidan’s Christian Brothers’ School, Whitehall, Dublin 9 – Geography
St Finian’s Community College, Swords – Music
Mercy Secondary School, Inchicore – History
Christian Brothers College, Monkstown – English
Gonzaga College, Dublin 6 – PE
Sancta Maria College, Rathfarnham, Dublin 16 – Business Studies
Saint Benildus College, Stillorgan – History
Newpark Comprehensive School, Blackrock – WSE, French, Gaeilge, Irish(t), Mathematics, Metalwork & Engineering
Presentation College Terenure, Dublin 6W – LCVP
Holy Child Community School, Sallynoggin – French
Rockbrook Park School, Rathfarnham, Dublin 16 – French
Loreto College, St Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2 – History
Deansrath Community College, Clondalkin, Dublin 22 – History

Published November 2010

National Primary Schools

Our Lady of Mercy Convent School, Booterstown – WSE
St Pius X Boys’ National School, Terenure, Dublin 6W – WSE
Kilternan Church of Ireland National School, Kilternan – WSE
Saint Catherine’s Infant School, Cabra, Dublin 7 – WSE
St Brendan’s Boys’ National School, Artane, Dublin 5 – WSE
Drumcondra National School, Drumcondra, Dublin 9 – WSE
St Catherine’s Senior National School, Ratoath Road, Cabra, Dublin 7 – WSE
St Kevin’s Junior National School, Donaghmede, Dublin 13 – WSE
St Mary’s National School, Windsor Avenue, Fairview, Dublin 3 – WSE

Post-Primary Schools and Centres for Education

Jobstown Community College, Tallaght, Dublin 24 – History
Mount Sackville Secondary School, Chapelizod, Dublin 20 – Science & Biology
St Kevin’s Community School, Clondalkin, Dublin 22 – History
Moyle Park College, Clondalkin, Dublin 22 – Mathematics
Coláiste na hÍde, Tallaght, Dublin 24 – Stair, History (t)
Tallaght Community School, Tallaght, Dublin 24 – Mathematics
St Michael’s College, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4 – Spanish
St Columba’s College, Whitechurch, Dublin 16 – Science & Biology
Clonkeen College, Blackrock – TY
Ringsend Technical Institute, Dublin 4 – Metalwork & Engineering
Jesus and Mary College, Goatstown Road, Dublin 14 – WSE, TY, History, Mathematics
St Joseph Of Cluny, Killiney, Co Dublin – Music
St Andrew’s College, Blackrock, Co Dublin – PE
Mount Anville Secondary School, Dundrum, Dublin 16 – Classical Studies
Ballinteer Community School, Dublin 16 – English
Caritas College, Ballyfermot, Dublin 10 – French
St Laurences’ College, Loughlinstown, Dublin 18 – French
Meánscoil Iognáid Rís, Drimnagh, Dublin 12 – Technical, Graphics & Design & Communication, Graphics
St Conleth’s College, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4 – CSPE
St Colmcille’s Community School, Knocklyon, Dublin 16 – Business Studies
Ballinteer Community School, Dublin 16 – Science & Physics
Pearse College, Crumlin, Dublin 12 – English
St.Tiernan’s Community School, Dublin 16 – Science & Biology
John Scottus Secondary School, Donnybrook, Dublin 4 – Science & Biology
CBS Westland Row, Dublin 2 – Science & Biology
Mount Anville Secondary School, Dundrum, Dublin 16 – Science & Physics
Terenure College, Terenure, Dublin 6W – PE
Rockford Manor Secondary School, Blackrock – English
Mount Temple Comprehensive School, Malahide Road, Dublin 3 – WSE, English, Guidance, Music, Science/Biology
Patrician College, Finglas, Dublin 11 – Gaeilge, Irish (t)
St David’s C.B.S., Artane, Dublin 5 – SEN
St Joseph’s C.B.S., Fairview, Dublin 3 – SEN
St Aidan’s C.B.S., Collins Avenue, Whitehall, Dublin 9 – MTWCS
Pobalscoil Neasáin, Baldoyle, Dublin 13 – TGDCG
Loreto College, Swords – RE in Junior Cycle
St Paul’s C.B.S., North Brunswick Street, Dublin 7 – RE in Junior Cycle
Portmarnock Community School, Portmarnock – English
St Paul’s College, Raheny, Dublin 5 – RE in Junior Cycle
Mater Christi Secondary School, Cappagh, Finglas, Dublin 11 – Science & Biology

Short URL: http://dublinobserver.com/?p=2962

Comments are closed

© 2017 Dublin Observer. All Rights Reserved. Log in

web analytics
- Designed by Gabfire Themes